13-14 March 2021 | Pemberton, Western Australia

 

The RAC Karri Valley Triathlon showcases the beauty of WA’s South West whilst providing triathletes with a unique racing experience.

After swimming in the clean, fresh waters of Lake Beedelup you will be challenged by the undulating bike course under the canopy of the Karri Forest, and soak up the majestic views and natural charm of the RAC Karri Valley Resort and surrounds during the road/trail run.

Stadium Triathlon Club has hosted the Karri Valley Triathlon annually since 2003 and is proud to be bringing you the 18th event in 2021.

Prices

We’ve introduced tiered pricing for our 2021 event. Limited entries are available in each tier so get in quick to secure your discounted entry.

  • Tier 1 is SOLD OUT.
  • Tier 2 is SOLD OUT.
  • Tier 3 is SOLD OUT.
  • Tier 4 is on sale now and WILL SELL OUT so get in quick to avoid disappointment.

Tier 4 Pricing

Long course $160.00
Short course $95.00
Long course (team) $185.00
Short course (team) $120.00
Kids triathlon $25.00
Cancellation Refund Guarantee

We know the impact these unusual times can have on events, which is why we’re offering a refund guarantee if this event is cancelled due to COVID-19. Stadium Triathlon Club will provide regular updates in line with advice received from Triathlon Australia, and the WA and Federal Governments.

Courses
We have two course lengths to choose from. Participate individually or as a team of two or three.

    • Long course – 1.5km swim, 60km bike, 12km run
    • Short course – 0.5km swim, 20km bike, 4km run
RAC Little Legends Kids Triathlon
This event invites children between the ages of 7-13 who enjoy swimming, cycling and running to be part of the Karri Valley weekend. All kids participate in a swim in the lake closely monitored by our in-water volunteers, then a cycle on closed internal resort roads and a run on the resort road and trails.

Course lengths will differ depending on age group:

Age 7-9: 100m swim, 2km cycle, 500m run
Age 10-13: 200m swim, 4km cycle, 1km run
Teams (2 or 3 participants 7-13 years): 200m swim, 4km cycle, 1km run

All kids receive a swim cap and participation medal.

Accommodation
New caravan & camping options at RAC Karri Valley Resort

The highly anticipated new tourist park at RAC Karri Valley Resort opens in September 2020, which means they’re already taking bookings for KVT 2021!

The park includes 66 powered and 50 unpowered sites along with four ensuite sites.

Facilities within the tourist park include a modern camp kitchen, playground, barbeque and accessible facilities, with the revamped lodge used as a new recreation room.

Chalets are also available to book. These will book out fast, so make sure you get in quick to secure your weekend away.

Bookings can be made via the RAC Karri Valley Resort website, or by phoning (08) 9776 2020.

Wetsuits
As the lake is fresh water, wetsuits are compulsory for all adult age group athletes. There is no wetsuit requirement for the kids triathlon. Normal Triathlon Australia rules apply for Open competitors based on water temperature on the day.

If you are keen to participate but are unable to obtain a wetsuit for the race please contact Stadium Triathlon Club ([email protected]) to discuss your situation and we will do our best to assist you.

Volunteers

Volunteers are always needed to help out on race day and before and after the event to make the 2021 RAC Karri Valley Triathlon a great experience for our participating athletes. Volunteer roles include:

  • Athlete registration
  • Marshalling on the swim, bike and run course
  • Run aid stations
  • Finish line/recovery area

If you, a family member or a friend wish to volunteer for the 2021 event, please email [email protected] to nominate as a volunteer.

2020 Results

Congratulations to everyone who took part in the 2020 RAC Karri Valley Triathlon.

For full results, click here.

Short Course

 

14-19 Male

1. Ronan Hays 1:04:08
2. Michael Baker 1:05:21
3. Connor Macpherson 1:18:53

 

20-29 Female

1. Kate Baldwin 1:20:31
2. Abigail Bygrave 1:29:39
3. Holly Newton 1:30:18

 

20-29 Male

1. Reece Harris 58:07
2. Lukas Nicholson 1:11:11
3. Kevin Foley 1:13:50

 

30-39 Female

1. Deirdre Fitzgerald 1:22:36
2. Brodie Zanetti 1:26:10
3. Victoria Carnegie 1:26:48

 

30-39 Male

1. Benjamin Ruett 1:15:10
2. Andrew Tyack 1:15:25
3. Angus Penno 1:16:39

 

40-49 Female

1. Kirsty Docherty 1:20:01
2. Zena Coffey 1:23:07
3. Michelle Baker 1:24:32

 

40-49 Male

1. Douglas Hill 1:13:33
2. David Hayward 1:13:57
3. Doug Paton 1:17:13

 

50-59 Female

1. Alison Smith 1:14:47
2. Sharon Ford 1:22:16
3. Catherine Bamess 1:23:15

 

50-59 Male

1. Phillip Hays 1:10:59
2. Ross Baverstock 1:19:40
3. Martin Quill 1:23:09

 

50-54 Male

1. Michael Hall 1:45:43

 

60+ Female

1. Susan Field 1:37:45
2. Ann Blatchford 1:45:37
3. Vicki Kelly 1:52:39

 

60+ Male

1. Phil Milburn 1:15:54
2. Eric Emmett 1:32:00

 

Team

1. Claire And Timbo 1:16:30
2. Empire Chicks 1:22:40
3. Two Ls 1:30:46

 

 

Long Course

 

Open Female

1. Dimity-Lee Duke 2:59:13
2. Helen Morgan 3:03:07
3. Rachael Wales 3:09:13

 

Open Male

1. Matt Burton 2:36:22
2. Nicholas Baldwin 2:41:37
3. Blake Kappler 2:41:57

 

18-24 Male

1. Jacob Ford 3:25:25
2. Brynn Wells 3:27:35
3. Joshua Fairbrother 3:34:45

 

25-29 Female

1. Janne Liebmann 3:38:21
2. Sarah Nisbet 3:52:25
3. Anna Gannett 3:55:09

 

25-29 Male

1. Luke Savy 3:21:07
2. Lloyd Osborne 3:24:54
3. Patrick Lennon 3:30:43

 

30-34 Female

1. Clodagh Glynn 3:17:09
2. Michelle Carranza 3:22:16
3. Kate Collins Smyth 3:26:43

 

30-34 Male

1. Bradley Smith 2:53:14
2. Claude Morris 2:54:17
3. Max Piirto 2:55:57

 

35-39 Female

1. Rosie Farrell 3:19:20
2. Sarah Lang 3:34:09
3. Jennah Douglas 3:38:34

 

35-39 Male

1. Rob Pouw 2:55:44
2. Glenn Sparidaans 2:56:25
3. Jarryd Heldt 3:02:36

 

40-44 Female

1. Lisa Grinham 3:46:39
2. Kate Smith 4:03:10
3. Kate Long 4:04:24

 

40-44 Male

1. John Wood 3:01:36
2. Barry Williamson 3:05:47
3. Liam Shalders 3:09:02

 

45-49 Female

1. Jenny Sullivan 3:30:29
2. Sue Beattie 3:40:49
3. Kate Boulton 3:41:59

 

45-49 Male

1. Michael Musk 2:56:47
2. Benjamin Larsson 3:06:05
3. Mat Myers 3:07:28

 

50-54 Female

1. Michelle Boyes 3:26:07
2. Kat Rafferty 4:06:22
3. Karen Woods 4:09:20

 

50-54 Male

1. Matt Mckay 2:56:37
2. Russell Harris 3:08:26
3. John Mccann 3:09:05

 

55-59 Female

1. Jane Hardy 3:45:16
2. Sherry Coons-Mueller 3:51:06
3. Lise Ashton 4:00:44

 

55-59 Male

1. Andrew Johns 3:09:46
2. Robin Wilson 3:12:04
3. Gary Hardman 3:12:56

 

60+ Female

1. Trish Vickery 3:53:01

 

60-64 Male

1. Wiktor Cichon 3:44:46
2. Colin Luff 4:11:26

 

70+ Male

1. Doug Adams 4:24:52

 

Team

1. Team Alan, John, Angie 3:52:34
2. Team Ajg 3:59:14
3. Team Tessa 4:00:04

For the full results, click here.

Race Day Countdown

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Adults & Little Legends

Course Map

Event Sponsors & Supporters
Karri Valley Resort
Shire of Manjimup
Vault Cycle Services
Bindi
Masters